cfru 93.3fm Campus and Community Radio in Guelph

listen now

TOP 30

  1. WHOOP-SZO* Warrior Down (You’ve Changed) 
  2. SAMPA THE GREAT The Return (Ninja Tune)
  3. WHIT DICKEY / TAO QUARTETS Peace Planet/Box of Light (AUM Fidelity)
  4. FOG BLUES & BRASS BAND* Into the Fog (Self-Released)
  5. THE GOOD LOVELIES* Evergreen (Self-Released)
  6. GORDON GRDINA QUARTET* Cooper’s Park (Songlines)
  7. SAM WEBER* Everything Comes True (Sonic Unyon)
  8. KATHERINE PENFOLD* Sweetest Thing (Justin Time)
  9. ADRIAN RASO* Gypsybilly King (Asphalt Tango)
  10. STEPHEN FEARING* The Unconquerable Past (Fear and Loathing Music)
  11. LAND OF KUSH* Sand Enigma (Constellation)
  12. LEELA GILDAY* North Star Calling (Self-Released)
  13. MATANA ROBERTS* Coin Coin Chapter Four: Memphis (Constellation)
  14. ICE CREAM* FED UP (Self-Released)
  15. SUDAN ARCHIVES Athena (Stones Throw)
  16. INNES WILSON* The Heart That Holds This Up (Out Of Sound)
  17. LITTLE SCREAM* Speed Queen (Merge)
  18. MAPPE OF* The Isle Of Ailynn (Paper Bag)
  19. ACID ARAB Jdid (Crammed Discs)
  20. CARTEL MADRAS* Age Of The Goonda (Royal Mountain)
  21. BECK Hyperspace (Capitol)
  22. VARIOUS Shapes: Diamonds (Tru Thoughts)
  23. ERI YAMAMOTO TRIO & CHORAL CHAMELEON Goshu Ondo Suite (AUM Fidelity)
  24. EVANGELINE GENTLE* Evangeline Gentle (Coax)
  25. TINARIWEN Amadjar (Anti-)
  26. MOUNT EERIE Lost Wisdom Pt. 2 (P.W. Elverum & Sun)
  27. NECKING* Cut Your Teeth (Mint)
  28. SAFIA NOLIN* Reprises Vol. 2 (Bonsound)
  29. ZACHARY LUCKY* Midwestern (Self-Released)
  30. SEBASTIAN Thirst (Ed Banger)

Electronic

  1. ACID ARAB Jdid (Crammed Discs)
  2. VARIOUS Shapes: Diamonds (Tru Thoughts)
  3. SEBASTIAN Thirst (Ed Banger)
  4. DIRTY BIRD Significant Other (MENACE)
  5. SILLA + RISE* Galactic Gala (Self-Released)
  6. GALCHER LUSTWERK Information (Ghostly International)
  7. JACQUES GREENE* Dawn Chorus (Arts & Crafts)
  8. DJ SHADOW Our Pathetic Age (Mass Appeal)
  9. NORTEC COLLECTIVE PRESENTS: BOSTICH + FUSSIBLE Greatest Hits (Nacional)
  10. PICK A PIPER* Sight (Tin Angel)

Hip Hop

  1. SAMPA THE GREAT The Return (Ninja Tune)
  2. CARTEL MADRAS* Age Of The Goonda (Royal Mountain)
  3. DAYDA BANKS* We Should Go to Japan (1124250 Records DK)
  4. YUGEN BLAKROK Anima Mysterium (IOT)
  5. DJ PNUTZ The Breakmaker (Self-Released)
  6. TONGUE HELMET* Psychotropic Ape (Urbnet)
  7. DJ SHADOW Our Pathetic Age (Mass Appeal)
  8. AC PEER Shakespeer (FiveSe7en)
  9. BROTHER ALI Secrets & Escapes (Rhymesayers)
  10. JOELL ORTIZ Monday (Mello Music Group)

International

  1. ACID ARAB Jdid (Crammed Discs)
  2. TINARIWEN Amadjar (Anti-)
  3. THE SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA* Chaos Theories (Do Right!)
  4. KONGO DIA NTOTILA 360° (Pussyfoot)
  5. THE GOOD ONES Rwanda, You Should Be Loved (Anti-)
  6. PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND A Tuba To Cuba (Sub Pop)
  7. AL QAHWA* Cairo Moon (Self-Released)
  8. LEE ‘SCRATCH’ PERRY Rootz Reggae Dub (Megawave)
  9. ALEX CUBA* Sublime (Caracol)
  10. VARIOUS Sound Portraits from Bulgaria (Smithsonian Folkways)

Jazz & Experimental

  1. WHIT DICKEY / TAO QUARTETS Peace Planet/Box of Light (AUM Fidelity)
  2. FOG BLUES & BRASS BAND* Into the Fog (Self-Released)
  3. GORDON GRDINA QUARTET* Cooper’s Park (Songlines)
  4. LAND OF KUSH* Sand Enigma (Constellation)
  5. MATANA ROBERTS* Coin Coin Chapter Four: Memphis (Constellation)
  6. ERI YAMAMOTO TRIO & CHORAL CHAMELEON Goshu Ondo Suite (AUM Fidelity)
  7. THE DOPOLARIANS Garden Party (Mahakala)
  8. NICK FRASER , CHRIS DAVIS & TONY MALABY* Zoning (Astral Spirits)
  9. DAVID S. WARE NEW QUARTET Théâtre Garonne, 2008 (AUM Fidelity)
  10. JUNIUS PAUL Ism (International Anthem)

Loud

  1. WHOOP-SZO* Warrior Down (You’ve Changed)
  2. NECKING* Cut Your Teeth (Mint)
  3. OPETH In Cauda Venenum (English Version) (Nuclear Blast)
  4. CATTLE DECAPITATION Death Atlas (Metal Blade)
  5. BIRMANI* EP2 (Cuchabata)
  6. ZAUM* Divination (Listenable)
  7. NILE Vile Nilonic Rites (Nuclear Blast)
  8. EX-SOFTESS* Hollow Ritual (Thankless)
  9. SCIMITAR* Shadows of Man (Self-Released)
  10. BARONESS Gold & Grey (Abraxan Hymns)

Folk/Roots/Blues

  1. THE GOOD LOVELIES* Evergreen (Self-Released)
  2. STEPHEN FEARING* The Unconquerable Past (Fear and Loathing Music)
  3. LEELA GILDAY* North Star Calling (Self-Released)
  4. MOUNT EERIE Lost Wisdom Pt. 2 (P.W. Elverum & Sun)
  5. SAFIA NOLIN* Reprises Vol. 2 (Bonsound)
  6. ZACHARY LUCKY* Midwestern (Self-Released)
  7. CATHERINE MACLELLAN* Coyote (Self-Released)
  8. BRUCE COCKBURN* Crowing Ignites (True North)
  9. JESSICA RHAYE AND THE RAMSHACKLE PARADE* Just Like A Woman – Songs of Bob Dylan (Self-Released)
  10. AMY BLANDING* Down the Line (Good Egg Records)