cfru 93.3fm Campus and Community Radio in Guelph

listen now

TOP 30

  1. ABIGAIL LAPELL* Getaway (Coax) 
  2. THE SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA* Chaos Theories (Do Right!)
  3. KEB’ MO’ Oklahoma (Concord)
  4. BEGONIA* Fear (Rex Baby)
  5. IAN & SYLVIA* The Lost Tapes (Stony Plain)
  6. TRIO ANTIPODES* Upside Downwards (Self-Released)
  7. SAMPA THE GREAT The Return (Ninja Tune)
  8. LAURIE ANDERSON TENZIN CHOEGYAL, & JESSE PARIS SMITH Songs From The Bardo (Smithsonian Folkways)
  9. OBUXUM* Re-Birth (Urbnet)
  10. LES SOEURS BOULAY* La mort des étoiles (Grosse Boite)
  11. KENT SANGSTER’S OBSESSIONS OCTET* Reverence (Bent River)
  12. HOT CHIP A Bath Full of Ecstasy (Domino)
  13. HAVIAH MIGHTY* 13th Floor (Self-Released)
  14. INNES WILSON* The Heart That Holds This Up (Out Of Sound)
  15. SANDRO PERRI* Soft Landing (Constellation)
  16. RAE SPOON* Mental Health (Coax)
  17. MAUNO* Really Well (Tin Angel)
  18. KIEFER Superbloom (Stones Throw)
  19. BON IVER i,i (Jagjaguwar)
  20. SHOTGUN JIMMIE* Transistor Sister 2 (You’ve Changed)
  21. FLY PAN AM* C?est ça (Constellation)
  22. KALETA & SUPER YAMBA BAND Medaho (Ubiquity)
  23. JOM COMYN* Crawl (Self-Released)
  24. VARIOUS Bad Education Vol. 1: Soul Hits of Timmion Records (Daptone)
  25. G&D (GEORGIA ANNE MULDROW & DUDLEY PERKINS) Black Love And War (SomeOthaShip Connect)
  26. HANNAH WILLIAMS AND THE AFFIRMATIONS 50 Foot Woman (Record Kicks)
  27. IRISH MYTHEN* Little Bones (Myth Music)
  28. LETTUCE Elevate (Self-Released)
  29. TINARIWEN Amadjar (Anti-)
  30. PEACH PYRAMID* Bright Blue (Oscar Street)

Electronic

  1. OBUXUM* Re-Birth (Urbnet)
  2. KIEFER Superbloom (Stones Throw)
  3. YEHAIYAHAN Under The Moonlight (Alpha Pup)
  4. RAH ZEN Upon The Apex (Dome Of Doom)
  5. JEAN-MICHEL BLAIS* Dans ma main (remixes) (Arts & Crafts)
  6. STOIK* Pareidolia (Self-Released)
  7. ELAQUENT* After Midnight (Urbnet)
  8. BLOCKTREAT* After Dark (Self-Released)
  9. KHANVICT* Kahani (Snakes x Ladders)
  10. EVAN GEESMAN NEWAGESEWAGE (Ubiquity)

Hip Hop

  1. SAMPA THE GREAT The Return (Ninja Tune)
  2. HAVIAH MIGHTY* 13th Floor (Self-Released)
  3. G&D (GEORGIA ANNE MULDROW & DUDLEY PERKINS) Black Love And War (SomeOthaShip Connect)
  4. ES* Social Meteor Vol 1: Inspired By My Timeline (Self-Released)
  5. BROCKHAMPTON Ginger (RCA)
  6. FREDDIE GIBBS & MADLIB Bandana (RCA)
  7. ELAQUENT* After Midnight (Urbnet)
  8. ARVO TO ME Life’s a party and you’re not invited (Inner Ocean)
  9. MOKA ONLY* Patina (Instrumentals) (Urbnet)
  10. TONGUE HELMET* Psychotropic Ape (Urbnet)

International

  1. THE SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA* Chaos Theories (Do Right!)
  2. KALETA & SUPER YAMBA BAND Medaho (Ubiquity)
  3. TINARIWEN Amadjar (Anti-)
  4. DAYMÉ AROCENA Sonocardiogram (Brownswood)
  5. LEE ‘SCRATCH’ PERRY Rootz Reggae Dub (Megawave)
  6. KOKOKO! Fongola (Royal Mountain)
  7. AL QAHWA* Cairo Moon (Self-Released)
  8. ALEX CUBA* Sublime (Caracol)
  9. MARIACHI LOS CAMPEROS De Ayer para Siempre (Smithsonian Folkways)
  10. PERU NEGRO Peru Negro (reissue) (Vampisoul)

Jazz & Experimental

  1. TRIO ANTIPODES* Upside Downwards (Self-Released)
  2. LAURIE ANDERSON TENZIN CHOEGYAL, & JESSE PARIS SMITH Songs From The Bardo (Smithsonian Folkways)
  3. KENT SANGSTER’S OBSESSIONS OCTET* Reverence (Bent River)
  4. KIEFER Superbloom (Stones Throw)
  5. MICHAEL VLATKOVICH 5 WINDS* Five Of Us (PfMentum)
  6. MATT CHOBOTER BAND* Spillimacheen (Inner Circle)
  7. THOMPSON EGBO-EGBO* The Offering (eOne Music (E1))
  8. STEVE LEHMAN + CRAIG TABORN The People I love (Pi)
  9. JACQUES KUBA SÉGUIN* Migrations (Odd Sound)
  10. TUNETOWN* There From Here (Slammin Media)

Loud

  1. EX-SOFTESS* Hollow Ritual (Thankless)
  2. AMON AMARTH Berserker (Metal Blade)
  3. NECKING* Cut Your Teeth (Mint)
  4. SOPHIST* Betrothal to the Stone: Conception of Mephisto (Self-Released)
  5. MOBINA GALORE* Don’t Worry (New Damage)
  6. AURAS Binary Garden (eOne Music (E1))
  7. ILLYRIAN* The Entity, Unknown (Self-Released)
  8. THE HU The Gereg (Eleven Seven)
  9. KILLSWITCH ENGAGE Atonement (Metal Blade)
  10. SLIPKNOT We Are Not Your Kind (Roadrunner)

Folk/Roots/Blues

  1. ABIGAIL LAPELL* Getaway (Coax)
  2. KEB’ MO’ Oklahoma (Concord)
  3. IAN & SYLVIA* The Lost Tapes (Stony Plain)
  4. IRISH MYTHEN* Little Bones (Myth Music)
  5. ONION HONEY* Earthly Trials (Self-Released)
  6. GENEVIEVE RACETTE* No Water, No Flowers (Self-Released)
  7. JON BROOKS* Moth Nor Rust II (Fallen Tree Records)
  8. FOG BLUES & BRASS BAND* Into the Fog (Self-Released)
  9. DERVISH The Great Irish Songbook (Rounder)
  10. ESTHER ROSE You Made It This Far (Father Daughter)