cfru 93.3fm Campus and Community Radio in Guelph

listen now

TOP 30

  1. WHOOP-SZO* Warrior Down (You’ve Changed) 
  2. BEGONIA* Fear (Rex Baby)
  3. ADRIAN RASO* Gypsybilly King (Asphalt Tango)
  4. ICE CREAM* FED UP (Self-Released)
  5. WALRUS* Cool to Who (Outside Music)
  6. CARTEL MADRAS* Age Of The Goonda (Royal Mountain)
  7. PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND A Tuba To Cuba (Sub Pop)
  8. FOG BLUES & BRASS BAND* Into the Fog (Self-Released)
  9. ANCIENT SHAPES* A Flower That Wouldn’t Bloom (You’ve Changed)
  10. RIIT* Ataataga (Six Shooter)
  11. GAL GRACEN* Fantasy Gardens (Jaz Records)
  12. DEAD SOFT* Big Blue (Arts & Crafts)
  13. GATHERING SPARKS* All That Is Real (Borealis)
  14. WOOLWORM* Awe (Mint)
  15. LOCAL TALENT* Higienopolis (Self-Released)
  16. JERRY LEGER* Time Out For Tomorrow (Latent)
  17. GORDON GRDINA QUARTET* Cooper’s Park (Songlines)
  18. STEPHEN FEARING* The Unconquerable Past (Fear and Loathing Music)
  19. MEN I TRUST* Oncle Jazz (Self-Released)
  20. THE PENGUIN CAFE Handfuls of Night (Erased Tapes)
  21. FEHLER KUTI Schland Is The Place For Me (Alien Transistor)
  22. PICK A PIPER* Sight (Tin Angel)
  23. ERI YAMAMOTO TRIO & CHORAL CHAMELEON Goshu Ondo Suite (AUM Fidelity)
  24. MAPPE OF* The Isle Of Ailynn (Paper Bag)
  25. NECKING* Cut Your Teeth (Mint)
  26. YUGEN BLAKROK Anima Mysterium (IOT)
  27. THE PAIRS* Noise (Self-Released)
  28. COCO LOVE ALCORN* Rebirth (Self-Released)
  29. PETE ROCK Return Of The SP1200 (Tru Soul)
  30. STEPHEN HAMM* Theremin Man (Self-Released)

Hip Hop

  1. CARTEL MADRAS* Age Of The Goonda (Royal Mountain)
  2. YUGEN BLAKROK Anima Mysterium (IOT)
  3. PETE ROCK Return Of The SP1200 (Tru Soul)
  4. ES* Social Meteor Vol 1: Inspired By My Timeline (Self-Released)
  5. DJ SHADOW Our Pathetic Age (Mass Appeal)
  6. AC PEER Shakespeer (FiveSe7en)
  7. DANNY BROWN U Know What I’m Sayin? (Warp)
  8. SAMPA THE GREAT The Return (Ninja Tune)
  9. CALIBRO 35 Momentum (Record Kicks)
  10. DJ PNUTZ The Breakmaker (Self-Released)

Jazz & Experimental

  1. PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND A Tuba To Cuba (Sub Pop)
  2. FOG BLUES & BRASS BAND* Into the Fog (Self-Released)
  3. LOCAL TALENT* Higienopolis (Self-Released)
  4. GORDON GRDINA QUARTET* Cooper’s Park (Songlines)
  5. ERI YAMAMOTO TRIO & CHORAL CHAMELEON Goshu Ondo Suite (AUM Fidelity)
  6. KARL SCHWONIK JAZZ ENSEMBLE* Reinventions (Chronograph)
  7. LAURA ANGLADE I?ve Got Just About Everything (Justin Time)
  8. JUNIUS PAUL Ism (International Anthem)
  9. TOMEKA REID QUARTET Old New (Cuneiform)
  10. CHELSEA MCBRIDE SOCIALIST NIGHT SCHOOL* Aftermath (Self-Released)

Loud

  1. WHOOP-SZO* Warrior Down (You’ve Changed)
  2. NECKING* Cut Your Teeth (Mint)
  3. CATTLE DECAPITATION Death Atlas (Metal Blade)
  4. DUMB* Club Nites (Mint)
  5. RED ARMS* Critical State (Yeah Right!)
  6. KILLSWITCH ENGAGE Atonement (Metal Blade)
  7. TALES OF THE TOMB* Volume Two: Mendacium (Self-Released)
  8. ZAUM* Divination (Listenable)
  9. NILE Vile Nilonic Rites (Nuclear Blast)
  10. KOSM* Eyes On The Inside (Self-Released)

Folk/Roots/Blues

  1. FOG BLUES & BRASS BAND* Into the Fog (Self-Released)
  2. GATHERING SPARKS* All That Is Real (Borealis)
  3. STEPHEN FEARING* The Unconquerable Past (Fear and Loathing Music)
  4. BLUE MOON MARQUEE Bare Knuckles & Brawn (Self-Released)
  5. CORIN RAYMOND* Dirty Mansions (Self-Released)
  6. IAN & SYLVIA* The Lost Tapes (Stony Plain)
  7. BEN RACINE BAND Live A Montreal (Self-Released)
  8. THE SMALL GLORIES* Assiniboine & The Red (Compass/Red House)
  9. GUY BELANGER* Eldorado (Les Disques Bros)
  10. JON BROOKS* Moth Nor Rust II (Fallen Tree Records)