cfru 93.3fm Campus and Community Radio in Guelph

listen now

TOP 30

  1. UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA Sex & Food (Jagjaguwar)
  2. DUSTED* Blackout Summer (Polyvinyl)
  3. VICTIME* La Femme Taupe (Michel Records)
  4. ELAQUENT* Celebrate Life! (Urbnet)
  5. NAP EYES* I’m Bad Now (You’ve Changed)
  6. SUUNS* Felt (Secret City)
  7. INNES WILSON* Northumberland Slums (Out Of Sound)
  8. SLOAN* 12 (Murderecords)
  9. BIRD CITY* Winnowing (Label Fantastic/Coax)
  10. SUE FOLEY* The Ice Queen (Stony Plain)
  11. RAFIQ BHATIA Breaking English (Anti-)
  12. NELS CLINE 4 Currents, Constellations (Blue Note)
  13. THIEVERY CORPORATION Treasures From The Temple (ESL/Eighteenth Street Lounge)
  14. MICHAEL RAULT* It’s A New Day Tonight (Daptone)
  15. VERSA* VERSA (Self-Released)
  16. JIMMY ZEE BAND* What You See is What You Get (Self-Released)
  17. PEACH KELLI POP Which Witch (Mint)
  18. CHARLOTTE DAY WILSON* Stone Woman (Self-Released)
  19. LINDI ORTEGA* Liberty (Shadowbox)
  20. BONNY DOON Longwave (Woodsist)
  21. ZAKI IBRAHIM* The Secret Life of Planets (Self-Released)
  22. YAMANTAKA // SONIC TITAN* Dirt (Paper Bag)
  23. U.S. GIRLS* In A Poem Unlimited (Royal Mountain)
  24. BEN HARPER & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE No Mercy in This Land (Anti-)
  25. FRIGS* Basic Behaviour (Arts & Crafts)
  26. MAKENESS Loud Patterns (Secretly Canadian)
  27. WYE OAK The Louder I Call, The Faster It Runs (Merge)
  28. PONCTUATION* Mon Herbier Du Monde (Blow The Fuse)
  29. OBUXUM* H.E.R. (Urbnet)
  30. JAUNT* Cue (Self-Released)

Electronic

  1. ELAQUENT*   Celebrate Life! (Urbnet)
  2. RAFIQ BHATIA   Breaking English (Anti-)
  3. THIEVERY CORPORATION   Treasures From The Temple (ESL/Eighteenth Street Lounge)
  4. MAKENESS   Loud Patterns (Secretly Canadian)
  5. OBUXUM*   H.E.R. (Urbnet)
  6. ESSAIE PAS*   New Path (DFA)
  7. RIVAL CONSOLES   Persona (Erased Tapes)
  8. GHASPER   Mima (Babygrande)
  9. NILS FRAHM   All Melody (Erased Tapes)
  10. DANIEL AVERY*   Song For Alpha (Phantasy Sound)

Hip Hop

  1. ELAQUENT*   Celebrate Life! (Urbnet)
  2. OBUXUM*   H.E.R. (Urbnet)
  3. FACTOR CHANDELIER*   Wisdom Teeth (Fake Four Inc.)
  4. CADENCE WEAPON*   Cadence Weapon (eOne Music (E1))
  5. JAMEL THOMAS*   One on the House (National Defense)
  6. FRACTION & FINSTA*   Thoughtwork (Self-Released)
  7. SAUKRATES*   Season 2 (Culvert)
  8. EVERYTHING IS RECORDED   Everything is Recorded by Richard Russell (XL Recordings)
  9. DR. OCTAGON   Moosebumps (Bulk)
  10. DESSA   Chime (Doomtree)

International

  1. THIEVERY CORPORATION Treasures From The Temple (ESL/Eighteenth Street Lounge)
  2. MELISSA LAVEAUX* Radyo Siwel (No Format! Records)
  3. BELLEGARDE* Anba Tonel (Self-Released)
  4. KIRAN AHLUWALIA 7 Billion (Six Degrees)
  5. HOLLY BLAZINA* Transcendencia (Self-Released)
  6. THE TURBANS The Turbans (Six Degrees)
  7. ORQUESTA AKOKAN Orquesta Akokan (Daptone)
  8. IBA MAHR Get Up And Show (Oneness Records)
  9. HECTOR GUERRA Desde El Infierno (Kasba)
  10. HOLLIE COOK Vessel Of Love (Merge)

Jazz & Experimental

  1. NELS CLINE 4 Currents, Constellations (Blue Note)
  2. PERIPHERAL VISION* More Songs About Error And Shame (Self-Released)
  3. MARC RIBOT’S CERAMIC DOG YRU Still Here (Northern Spy)
  4. BC DOUBLE QUARTET* Departure (Cellar Live)
  5. GORDON GRDINA QUARTET* Inroads (Songlines)
  6. GLEN HALL BERNIE KOENIG & M.J. IDZERDA* Three Way Conversation (Slam)
  7. STEPHANIE RICHARDS* Fullmoon (Relative Pitch)
  8. DAVID LIEBMAN AND MIKE MURLEY QUARTET* Live At U Of T (Self-Released)
  9. DAN WEISS Starebaby (Pi)
  10. MILES DAVIS & JOHN COLTRANE The Final Tour: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 6 (Legacy)

Loud

  1. VICTIME* La Femme Taupe (Michel Records)
  2. PEACH KELLI POP Which Witch (Mint)
  3. YAMANTAKA // SONIC TITAN* Dirt (Paper Bag)
  4. THE CROWN Cobra Speed Venom (Metal Blade)
  5. BASIC INSTINCT* Equinox (Self-Released)
  6. NECK OF THE WOODS* The Passenger (Basick Records)
  7. BOOJI BOYS* Weekend Rocker (Drunken Sailor)
  8. WARCALL* Invaders (Plan B)
  9. MAMMOTH GRINDER Cosmic Crypt (Relapse)
  10. MACHINE HEAD Catharsis (Nuclear Blast)

Folk/Roots/Blues

  1. INNES WILSON* Northumberland Slums (Out Of Sound)
  2. BIRD CITY* Winnowing (Label Fantastic/Coax)
  3. SUE FOLEY* The Ice Queen (Stony Plain)
  4. JIMMY ZEE BAND* What You See is What You Get (Self-Released)
  5. LINDI ORTEGA* Liberty (Shadowbox)
  6. BEN HARPER & CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE No Mercy in This Land (Anti-)
  7. THE LIFERS* Honey Suite (Self-Released)
  8. NICK MOSS BAND The High Cost of Low Living (Alligator)
  9. THE LYNNES* Heartbreak Song for the Radio (Self-Released)
  10. MANITOBA HAL* Blues Is In the Water (Self-Released)