cfru 93.3fm Campus and Community Radio in Guelph

listen now

TOP 30

  1. AMANDA RHEAUME* The Skin I’m In (Self-Released) 
  2. WHOOP-SZO* Warrior Down (You’ve Changed)
  3. BEGONIA* Fear (Rex Baby)
  4. RIZAN SAID Saz U Dilan (Akuphone)
  5. TOURIST Wild (Monday)
  6. VARIOUS Brownswood Best of 2019 (Brownswood)
  7. THE SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA* Chaos Theories (Do Right!)
  8. JACQUES GREENE* Dawn Chorus (Arts & Crafts)
  9. DIRTY DISHES* In Sink (Self-Released)
  10. WHIT DICKEY TAO QUARTETS Peace Planet/Box of Light (AUM Fidelity)
  11. SAMPA THE GREAT The Return (Ninja Tune)
  12. LES SOEURS BOULAY* La mort des étoiles (Grosse Boite)
  13. ADRIAN RASO* Gypsybilly King (Asphalt Tango)
  14. OBUXUM* Re-Birth (Urbnet)
  15. BIG THIEF Two hands (4AD)
  16. BLUE HAWAII* Open Reduction Internal Fixation (Arbutus)
  17. MEN I TRUST* Oncle Jazz (Self-Released)
  18. TRANSSTAR* Famous Door (Park Music)
  19. WOOLWORM* Awe (Mint)
  20. TINARIWEN Amadjar (Anti-)
  21. FLY PAN AM* C?est ça (Constellation)
  22. BASEMENT REVOLVER Wax and Digital (Sonic Unyon Records)
  23. INNES WILSON* The Heart That Holds This Up (Out Of Sound)
  24. NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS Ghosteen (Ghosteen Ltd.)
  25. ROBERT GLASPER Fuck Yo Feelins (Loma Vista)
  26. GEOFFROY* 1952 (Bonsound)
  27. JAIMIE BRANCH Fly Or Die II: Bird Dogs Of Paradise (International Anthem)
  28. ZAUM* Divination (Listenable)
  29. BON IVER i,i (Jagjaguwar)
  30. THE UNFAITHFUL SERVANTS* The Unfaithful Servants (Self-Released)

Electronic

  1. RIZAN SAID Saz U Dilan (Akuphone)
  2. TOURIST Wild (Monday)
  3. JACQUES GREENE* Dawn Chorus (Arts & Crafts)
  4. OBUXUM* Re-Birth (Urbnet)
  5. BLUE HAWAII* Open Reduction Internal Fixation (Arbutus)
  6. SILLA + RISE* Galactic Gala (Self-Released)
  7. ORGAN MOOD* Indivisible (Dare To Care)
  8. KREIDLER Flood (Bureau B)
  9. TEEBS Anicca (Brainfeeder)
  10. BRO DAVID Bro David Remixes (Cultures Of Soul)

Hip Hop

  1. SAMPA THE GREAT The Return (Ninja Tune)
  2. ROBERT GLASPER Fuck Yo Feelins (Loma Vista)
  3. DJ YODA Homecooking (Lewis)
  4. NOCKNOCK Lunch Money Beeattape (Radiobone)
  5. VARIOUS Beats in Cycle (Hermit City)
  6. HAVIAH MIGHTY* 13th Floor (Self-Released)
  7. HEMLOCK ERNST & KENNY SEGAL Back At The House (Ruby Yacht)
  8. TANK AND THE BANGAS Green Balloon (Verve Forecast)
  9. ES* Social Meteor Vol 1: Inspired By My Timeline (Self-Released)
  10. ELAQUENT* After Midnight (Urbnet)

International

  1. RIZAN SAID Saz U Dilan (Akuphone)
  2. THE SOULJAZZ ORCHESTRA* Chaos Theories (Do Right!)
  3. TINARIWEN Amadjar (Anti-)
  4. SAN CHA La Luz de la Esperanza (Self-Released)
  5. LAKOU MIZIK HaitiaNola (Cumbancha)
  6. ROBERTO LOPEZ* Kaleido Stropico (Curura Musique)
  7. THE BONGO HOP Satingarona Pt. 2 (Underdog)
  8. ACID ARAB Jdid (Crammed Discs)
  9. LONDON AFROBEAT COLLECTIVE Humans (Self-Released)
  10. LEE ‘SCRATCH’ PERRY Rootz Reggae Dub (Megawave)

Jazz & Experimental

  1. VARIOUS Brownswood Best of 2019 (Brownswood)
  2. WHIT DICKEY TAO QUARTETS Peace Planet/Box of Light (AUM Fidelity)
  3. JAIMIE BRANCH Fly Or Die II: Bird Dogs Of Paradise (International Anthem)
  4. THE COMET IS COMING The Afterlife (Impulse!)
  5. DAN PITT TRIO* Fundamentally Flawed (Self-Released)
  6. FOG BLUES & BRASS BAND* Into the Fog (Self-Released)
  7. THOMPSON EGBO-EGBO* The Offering (eOne Music (E1))
  8. MATANA ROBERTS* Coin Coin Chapter Four: Memphis (Constellation)
  9. MICHAEL VLATKOVICH 5 WINDS* Five Of Us (PfMentum)
  10. TOMEKA REID QUARTET Old New (Cuneiform)

Loud

  1. WHOOP-SZO* Warrior Down (You’ve Changed)
  2. ZAUM* Divination (Listenable)
  3. TOMB MOLD* Planetary Clairvoyance (20 Buck Spin)
  4. RED ARMS* Critical State (Yeah Right!)
  5. HARD CHARGER* Vol. 4: Take The Guff and Suffer (D7i)
  6. CHRON GOBLIN* Here Before (Grand Hand Records)
  7. DREAM THEATER Distance Over Time (Inside Out)
  8. AS I LAY DYING Shaped By Fire (Nuclear Blast)
  9. ZONAL Wrecked (Relapse)
  10. EX-SOFTESS* Hollow Ritual (Thankless)

Folk/Roots/Blues

  1. AMANDA RHEAUME* The Skin I’m In (Self-Released)
  2. DIRTY DISHES* In Sink (Self-Released)
  3. THE UNFAITHFUL SERVANTS* The Unfaithful Servants (Self-Released)
  4. ZACHARY LUCKY* Midwestern (Self-Released)
  5. TORONZO CANNON AND THE CHICAGO WAY The Preacher, The Politician or The Pimp (Alligator)
  6. CATHERINE MACLELLAN* Coyote (Self-Released)
  7. THE SWEET LOWDOWN* Low Clouds In The Morning (Self-Released)
  8. IAN & SYLVIA* The Lost Tapes (Stony Plain)
  9. NICK MOSS BAND FEAT. DENNIS GRUENLING Lucky Guy! (Alligator)
  10. THE DEAD SOUTH* Sugar and Joy (Six Shooter Records)